WCCC News Article

66 Qualify for Ohio BPA Competition

Network design team

Warren County Career Center is sending 66 competitors to the Ohio Business Professionals of America Conference in March. The programs that participate in BPA include WCCC Cybersecurity, Digital Design, and Legal Office Technology, and satellite programs at Kings, Lebanon, Little Miami, Springboro, and Bishop Fenwick high schools in Information Technology, Digital Media Arts, and Business Technology. Below is the list of students who qualified for state competition at the recent BPA Region 17 competition, held at WCCC. Pictured is the First Place Network Design Team of Justin Dooley and Alex Levine – Little Miami IT. See more photos HERE.

100 - Fundamental Accounting
1st - Jackson Sizemore – Lebanon Business Tech
3rd - Ryan Lommatcsch – Lebanon Business Tech

125 - Payroll Accounting
1st - Solomon Smiddy – Lebanon Business Tech

165 - Personal Financial Management
2nd - Dalton Hedges – Lebanon Business Tech

200 - Fundamental Word Processing
1st - Bailey Lutz, Little Miami – WCCC Legal Office
2nd - Gabby Freeman, Little Miami – WCCC Legal Office
3rd - Melissa Gallacher, Lebanon – WCCC Legal Office
4th - Madison Meadows, Franklin – WCCC Legal Office

205 - Intermediate Word Processing
1st - John Kelszewski - Bishop Fenwick IT
3rd - Meghan Firman, Lebanon – WCCC Legal Office

215 - Integrated Office Applications
2nd - Colby Piley - Springboro IT
3rd - Gavin Schmidt  - Springboro IT

220 - Basic Office Systems and Procedures
1st - Adam Bellware - Springboro IT

230 - Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications
1st - Justin Groskopf - Bishop Fenwick IT
2nd - Hunter Casey - Springboro IT
3rd - Evan Baumaster - Springboro IT

235 - Advanced Spreadsheets
2nd - Gabriel Kube – Lebanon Business Tech

240 - Database Applications
1st - Hayden Berry - Springboro IT
2nd - Jenna Daniel - Springboro IT
3rd - Zachary Anders - Springboro IT

265 - Business Law and Ethics
1st - Wyatt Lawson – Lebanon Business Tech (Not attending State)
3rd - Evan Schneider – Lebanon Business Tech
4th - Keith Farr – Lebanon Business Tech

300 - Computer Network Technology
1st - Zach Roemer – Lebanon IT
2nd - Maxwell Smith - Kings IT
3rd - Max Taylor - Kings IT

305 - PC Servicing and Troubleshooting
1st - Ethan Bennett - Kings IT
2nd - Adam Hoover - Kings IT

315 - System Administration Using Cisco
1st - Guy Cooper - Kings IT
2nd - Riley Scott - Kings IT
3rd - Charles Schoenberger - Kings IT

320 - Computer Security
2nd - James Ramsey - Springboro IT
3rd - Alexander Black - Springboro IT

325 - Network Design Team
1st - Justin Dooley/Alex Levine – Little Miami IT

335 - C++ Programming
1st - Robbie Langer - Springboro IT
2nd - Anthony Kominiarek - Springboro IT

340 - Java Programming
1st - Amber Phillips - Springboro IT
2nd - Jackson Rodgers - Springboro IT
3rd - Xander Lewis - Springboro IT

345 - SQL Database Fundamentals
1st - Christopher Brady - Springboro IT
2nd - Gregory Gondek - Springboro IT
3rd - Alexander (AJ) Pugh - Springboro IT

350 - Linux Operating System Fundamentals
1st - Coda Urton, Lebanon - WCCC-Cybersecurity
2nd - Daniel Rousse, Waynesville - WCCC-Cybersecurity
3rd - Patrick Corcoran, Kings - WCCC-Cybersecurity

400 - Fundamental Desktop Publishing
3rd - Victoria Welsh - Kings DMA
4th - Jillian Middleton - Kings DMA
5th - Megan Davidson - Kings DMA

405 - Fundamentals of Web Design
1st - Josh Lewis - Bishop Fenwick IT
3rd - Isaiah Moore - Bishop Fenwick IT

410 - Graphic Design Promotion
1st - Alyssa Vloedman - Springboro DMA

415 - Digital Publishing
1st - Josiah Taylor, Kings - WCCC Digital Design
2nd - Heather Keller, Little Miami - WCCC Digital Design
3rd - Eric Klaber - Kings DMA

420 - Digital Media Production
1st - John Sitzman, Springboro - WCCC Digital Design

425 - Computer Modeling
1st - Jude Hoy - Springboro DMA

430 - Video Production Team
1st - Team Kirieliute: Urte Kirieliute, Brooke Rayburn, Amber Reveal, Lydia Ball - Kings DMA

440 - Computer Animation Team
1st - Caleb Chunn and Adam Spelic - Kings DMA

445 - Broadcast News Team
1st - Jacob Clark, Springboro; Grady Frey, Lebanon; Randy Jayne, Springboro - WCCC Digital Design

560 - Presentation Management Team
1st - Nathan Baker and Gabriel Miller - Bishop Fenwick IT

← BACK
Print This Article
© 2020. Warren County Career Center - All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website